Search
Opera Centre

Management

To get in touch, please email customerservice@opera.org.au and your query will be directed to the right person. We look forward to hearing from you.


Management

Chief Executive Craig Hassall AM
Artistic Director Lyndon Terracini AM
Chief Operating Officer Joe Martorana

Associate Music Director Anthony Legge


Board of Directors

David Mortimer AO Chairman
Lesley Alway
Anson Austin OAM
Philip Bacon AM
Virginia Braden OAM
David Epstein
Tim McFarlane
Judith Stewart
Josephine Sukkar


Executive Support

Business Planning Manager Sue Olden
EA to Chief Executive & Artistic Director Andy Grant
Executive Office Asistant Lucie Brown
Communications Consultant Chris Wynton


Artistic

Senior Artist Manager Joanne Goodman
Artist Manager Li Li Fisher
Artistic Planning Manager, Producer Special Projects Ruth Thomas
Artistic Planning Administrator Kate Larkins
Travel and Tour Manager Saskia Howard
Children's Chorus and Surtitle Administrator Gillian Maddern
Planning and Extras Casting Coordinator Anika Vilée
Senior Resident Director Matthew Barclay
Music Librarian Peter Alexander
Music Library Coordinator Jennifer Fung
Audio Visual Archivist Jenyne Hanson

Company Office

Company Manager Allana Sheard
Deputy Company Manager Bradley Barrack

Sales and Marketing

Executive Producer — In-Theatre Georgia Rivers
Head of Marketing & Tourism John Quertermous
Head of CRM & Digital Marketing Adriana Law
Insights & Marketing Systems Manager Martin Keen
CRM Manager Emma Yeung
CRM Coordinator Elisabeth Morgan
Digital Content Editor Jennifer Williams
National Sales and Customer Relations Manager Byron McDonald
Customer Service & Marketing Coordinator Lara Mahood
Customer Service Representatives Julie Barrington, Catherine David, Bill Hockenhull, Jenny Horler, Rebecca Lahanas, Emma Kersey, Christine Robb
PR Manager Gemma Rasmussen
Publicity & Social Media Executive Brock Goodhill
Publications Manager Michael Pedersen
Design Manager Linda Matthews


Corporate Partnerships

Corporate Partnerships Manager Justine Tong
Corporate Partnerships Co-ordinator Greta Stevens
Corporate Partnerships Co-ordinator Hannah Atwell
Corporate Partnerships Assistant Erin Nottage
Partnerships Events Coordinator Georgie Parker


Philanthropy

Executive Director, Philanthropy Liz Nield
Patron Manager, Sydney Anna d'Ersu
Patron Manager, Melbourne Catherine McElhone
Philanthropy Coordinator, Sydney Caroline Davis
Philanthropy Coordinator, Melbourne Clare Kelly
Ring Leader Program Manager Victoria Hope 
Events Consultant Susie Gibson

Opera Australia Capital Fund

General Manager Neroli Hobbins
Melbourne Manager Sally Percival
Administrator Jennifer Meek


Technical

Technical Director John Rayment
Technical Operations Manager Linda Barrie
Director – Technical Production Chris Potter
Production Managers Di Misirdjieff, James Wheeler
Technical Coordinator David Herrero
Techncial Operations Assistant Michael Stone

Stage

Head Mechanist Dan Paine
Deputy Head Mechanists John Mackay, Ryan Paine, Todd Westbrook
Head Flyman Robert Bristow
Deputy Head Flyman Simon Hamilton
Mechanist Supervisors Jeremy McComish, Andy McClintock
Flyman Samuel Kilpatrick
Head of Lighting David Parsons
Deputy Head of Lighting Catherine Alexander
Lighting Supervisor Ken Frost, Jaye Ottens
Head of Properties Gerard Foley
Deputy Head of Properties Clive Criddle
Props Supervisor Michael Robinson
Sound and Audio Visual Supervisor Gavin Pawsey
Senior Stage Manager Crissie Higgins
Stage Managers Eugenia Farrell, Ben Lynch
Deputy Stage Managers Garry Alcorn, Phillip Serjeant
Assistant Stage Managers Miranda Summers
Logistics Manager Andrew Fraser
Stores Coordinator Pip Rigter
Stores Supervisor (Sydney) Geoff Holmes
Props Hire Coordinator (Sydney) Simon Calton
Props Hire Coordinator (Melbourne) Gilles Gundermann
Head of Performing Wardrobe Bobby McKenzie
Performing Wardrobe Technician Valentine Turner
Head of Performing Wigs/Makeup Andrew Keshan
Deputy Head of Performing Wigs/Makeup Simon Thomas

Workshop

Head of Workshop Tim Madden
Workshop Administrator Georgia Connell
Head of Props Manufacturing Simon Craw
Head of Scenic Art Angeline Drinan
Workshop Supervisor Charles Chen
Scenery Technicians Robert Yi Min Dai, Stephen Matthews
Head of Steel Fabrication Scott McOmish
Deputy Supervisor Adam Christie
Scenery Techncian Arend Beekhoven
Deputy Supervisor/Scenic Art Meg Roberts
Deputy Supervisors Mitchell Ramsay
Senior Draughtsman David Spark
Construction Draughtsperson Nina McDonald
Props Coordinator Carlos Johnson
Deputy Supervisors/Props Technicians Roswitha Adlidinger, Buster Kruger, Jo-Anne Parkin
Props Buyer Duncan Maurice

Wardrobe/Wigs

Wardrobe/Wig Director Lyn Heal
Wardrobe Production Manager Rebecca Ritchie
Wardrobe Production Coordinator Bronwyn Jones
Wardrobe Coordinator Cassandra Pascoli, Sara Kolijn
Wardrobe Buyer Miranda Brock
Wardrobe Administration Coordinators Trish Burt, Cassandra Pascoli
Wardrobe Technical Supervisor Thorsten Ohst
Senior Ladies Cutter Beryl Waldron
Costumiers Maruska Blyszczak, Mathilde Montredon, Erika Schwarz
Head of Manufacturing Wigs Stefanie Paglialonga
Costume Alterations Supervisor Susannah Keneally
Costume/Wig Makers Cheryl Ball, Julie Beach, Patricia Butterworth, Angeline Cheah, Gabriella Choi, Stephanie Coe, Lynn Coubrough, Carla D'Annunzio (Deputy Head of Wigs), Sonja Forza, Tussanee Hendricks, Kate Herrett, Rosa Hildebrandt, Teresa Hinton, Lauren Kenyon, Sara Kolijn, Hanna Neumann, Angela Perry, Sharyn Pierce, Hanneke Raanhuis, Rebecca Read, Laura Stewart, Orana Talbot, Claire Westwood, Tracy Whelan
Wardrobe Assistant Nicole Artsetos
Costume Storage Supervisor Bonnie Harris


Touring & Outreach

Producer, Touring & Outreach Penny McCabe
Coordinator, Touring & Outreach Kate McMillan
Operations Coordinator, Touring & Outreach Ashlee Hints
Administrator, Commercial & Community Eleanor Smith


Major Projects

Executive Producer Louisa Robertson
Site & Technical Production Manager Clif Bothwell
Administrator Rebecca Fortune
Site & Venue Operations Manager Andrew Tindal-Davies

Sydney Opera House — The Opera

Production & Site Coordinator Hayley Burke


Finance and Mis

Finance Director Helen Lindsay
Finance Manager Tracie Cordeiro
Assistant Finance Manager Ann Wang
Financial Accountant Kathleen Gesilva
Payroll Supervisor Carlos Gutierrez
Payroll Officer Shirely Chand
Accountant Nelson D'Souza
Graduate Accountant Ethel Wong
Accounts Payable Officer Meredith Kerz
Government Relations Manager Anne-Marie McGinty
Planning and Analysis Manager Ban-Foo Leong
Business Analyst Silvana de Oliveira
IT User Services Manager Ann Noblett


Opera Enterprises

Executive Producer — Commercial and Community Alex Budd
Associate Producer Pella Gregory

My Fair Lady

Production Manager Clif Bothwell
Company Manager Alicia Brown
Assistant Company Manager Jessica Penny
Marketing Manager Jane Ross
National Publicist Kerry O’Brien
Sydney Publicist Dianna O’Neill


Human Resources

Human Resources Director Mahua Das
Human Resources Business Partner Julie Pritchard
Learning and Development Coordinator Michelle Fagoaga-Singh


Orchestra Management

General Manager, Orchestra Gérard Patacca
Orchestra Manager Emma In der Maur
Deputy Orchestra Manager Ella Howard
Assistant Orchestra ManagerOperations Anna Bennett
Assistant Orchestra Manager – Production Valérie Morgan-Pertus
Assistant Orchestra Manager Rhonda Jones
Orchestra Coordinator Tom Farmer

Music Staff

Chorus Master Anthony Hunt
Assistant Chorus Master Thomas Johnson
Repetiteurs Siro Battaglin, Brian Castles-Onion, Paul Fitzsimon, John Haddock, Tahu Matheson, Stephen Walter
Language Coaches Tanja Binggeli, Nicole Dorigo, Adriana Hanic


Opera Centre

Facilities Manager Neal Hughes
Facilities Assistant Joshua Peacocke
Receptionist Susie Bennetts