Opera Centre


To get in touch, please email and your query will be directed to the right person. We look forward to hearing from you.


Chief Executive Craig Hassall AM
Artistic Director Lyndon Terracini AM
Chief Operating Officer Joe Martorana

Associate Music Director Anthony Legge

Board of Directors

David Mortimer AO Chairman
Lesley Alway
Anson Austin OAM
Philip Bacon AM
Virginia Braden OAM
David Epstein
Tim McFarlane AM
Judith Stewart
Josephine Sukkar

Executive Support

Producer — Research & Development Ruth Thomas
EA to Chief Executive & Artistic Director Andy Grant
Executive Office Assistant Lucie Brown

In Theatre

Executive Producer Georgia Rivers
Associate Producer Joanne Goodman
Associate Producer Kate Larkins
Director — Technical Production Chris Potter
Production Manager James Wheeler
Schedule Coordinator Anika Vilée
Surtitle Supervisor Gillian Maddern
Company Manager Allana Sheard
Deputy Company Manager Bradley Barrack

Major Projects

Executive Producer Louisa Robertson
Site & Technical Production Manager Clif Bothwell
Producer Tim Long
Administrator Rebecca Fortune
Site & Venue Operations Manager Andrew Tindal-Davies
Production & Site Coordinator Hayley Burke

Touring & Commercial 

Executive Producer  Alex Budd
Associate Producer Pella Gregory

My Fair Lady

Company Manager Alicia Brown
Assistant Company Manager Jessica Penny
Marketing Manager Jane Ross
National Publicist Kerry O’Brien
Sydney Publicist Dianna O’Neill

Touring & Outreach

Associate Producer Penny McCabe
Coordinator Kate McMillan
Operations Coordinator Ashlee Hints
Administrator Roxy Kavanagh

Artistic Services 

Artistic Services Manager Li Li Fisher
Coordinator — Artistic Resources Lija Simpson
Chorus Master Anthony Hunt
Assistant Chorus Master Michael Curtain
Repetiteurs Siro Battaglin, Brian Castles-Onion, Paul Fitzsimon, John Haddock, Tahu Matheson, Stephen Walter
Language Coaches Tanja Binggeli, Nicole Dorigo, Adriana Hanic
Senior Resident Director Matthew Barclay
Music Librarian Peter Alexander
Music Library Coordinator Jennifer Fung
Audio Visual Archivist Jenyne Hanson
Publications Manager Michael Pedersen
Design Manager Linda Matthews

Technical Services

General Manager Clif Bothwell
Business & Operations Manager Linda Barrie
Technical Coordinator David Herrero
Techncial Operations Assistant / Financial Analyst Michael Stone


Acting Head Mechanist Jeremy McComish
Deputy Head Mechanists John Mackay, Ryan Paine, Todd Westbrook
Head Flyman Robert Bristow
Deputy Head Flyman Simon Hamilton
Mechanist Supervisor Andy McClintock
Flyman Samuel Kilpatrick
Head of Lighting David Parsons
Deputy Head of Lighting Catherine Alexander
Lighting Supervisor Ken Frost, Jaye Ottens
Head of Stage Props Gerard Foley
Props Supervisor Michael Robinson
Sound and Audio Visual Supervisor Gavin Pawsey
Senior Stage Manager Crissie Higgins
Stage Managers Eugenia Farrell, Ben Lynch
Deputy Stage Managers Garry Alcorn, Phillip Serjeant
Assistant Stage Manager Miranda Summers
Logistics Manager Andrew Fraser
Stores Coordinator Pip Rigter
Stores Supervisor (Sydney) Geoff Holmes
Props Hire Coordinator (Sydney) Simon Calton
Props Hire Coordinator (Melbourne) Gilles Gundermann
Head of Performing Wardrobe Bobby McKenzie
Performing Wardrobe Technician Valentine Turner
Head of Performing Wigs/Makeup Andrew Keshan
Deputy Head of Performing Wigs/Makeup Simon Thomas


Head of Workshop Tim Madden
Head of Props Manufacturing Simon Craw
Head of Scenic Art Angeline Drinan
Workshop Supervisor Charles Chen
Scenery Technicians Robert Yi Min Dai, Stephen Matthews
Head of Steel Fabrication Scott McOmish
Deputy Supervisor Adam Christie
Scenery Techncian Arend Beekhoven
Deputy Supervisor/Scenic Art Meg Roberts
Deputy Supervisors Mitchell Ramsay
Senior Draughtsman David Spark
Construction Draughtsperson Nina McDonald
Props Coordinator Carlos Johnson
Deputy Supervisors/Props Technicians Roswitha Adlidinger, Buster Kruger, Jo-Anne Parkin
Props Buyer Duncan Maurice


Wardrobe/Wig Director Lyn Heal
Wardrobe Production Manager Rebecca Ritchie
Wardrobe Production Coordinator Bronwyn Jones
Wardrobe Coordinators Cassandra Pascoli, Sara Kolijn
Wardrobe Buyer Miranda Brock
Wardrobe Administration Coordinator Cassandra Pascoli
Wardrobe Technical Supervisor Thorsten Ohst
Senior Ladies Cutter Beryl Waldron
Costumiers Maruska Blyszczak, Erika Schwarz, Sam St Aubyn
Head of Manufacturing Wigs Stefanie Paglialonga
Costume Alterations Supervisor Hanneke Raanhuis
Costume/Wig Makers Cheryl Ball, Julie Beach, Patricia Butterworth, Angeline Cheah, Stephanie Coe, Lynn Coubrough, Carla D'Annunzio (Deputy Head of Wigs), Sonja Forza, Kate Herrett, Tussanee Hendricks, Kate Herrett, Teresa Hinton, Sara Kolijn, Angela Perry, Sharyn Pierce, Rebecca Read, Emma Russell, Orana Talbot, Tracy Whelan
Wardrobe Assistant Nicole Artsetos
Costume Storage Supervisor Bonnie Harris

Orchestra Management

General Manager, Orchestra Gérard Patacca
Orchestra Manager Emma In der Maur
Deputy Orchestra Manager Ella Howard
Assistant Orchestra Manager — Operations Anna Bennett
Assistant Orchestra Manager — Production Valérie Morgan-Pertus
Assistant Orchestra Manager Rhonda Jones


Government Relations Manager Anne-Marie McGinty
Procurement Manager Tracie Cordeiro
Travel and Tour Manager Saskia Howard
IT User Services Manager Ann Noblett
Facilities Manager Neal Hughes
Facilities Assistant Joshua Peacocke
Receptionist Susie Bennetts

Sales and Marketing

Head of CRM & Digital Marketing Adriana Law
Head of Marketing & Tourism John Quertermous
Head of Sales, Ticketing and Customer Service Byron McDonald
CRM Manager Emma Yeung
Digital Content Editor Jennifer Williams
Recording & Broadcast Producer Steve Polydorou
Customer Service & Marketing Coordinator Lara Mahood
Customer Service Representatives Catherine David, Jenny Horler, Rebecca Lahanas, Emma Kersey, Christine Robb
Tourism Sales Coordinator Tessa McLachlan
PR Managers Janet Glover, Gemma Rasmussen
Publicity & Social Media Executive Brock Goodhill
PR & Marketing Coordinator Charlotte Moore

Corporate Partnerships

Corporate Partnerships & Events Manager Justine Tong
Corporate Partnerships Coordinator Greta Stevens
Corporate Partnerships Coordinator Hannah Atwell
Corporate Partnerships Assistant Erin Nottage
Partnerships Events Coordinator Georgie Parker


Executive Director, Philanthropy Liz Nield
Patron Manager, Sydney Anna d'Ersu, Miranda Davis
Patron Manager, Melbourne Catherine McElhone
Philanthropy Coordinator, Sydney Caroline Davis
Philanthropy Coordinator, Melbourne Clare Kelly
Ring Leader Program Manager Victoria Hope 
Events Consultant Susie Gibson

Opera Australia Capital Fund

General Manager Neroli Hobbins
Melbourne Manager Sally Percival
Administrator Jennifer Meek


Finance Director Helen Lindsay
Assistant Finance Manager Ann Wang
Financial Accountant Kathleen Gesilva
Payroll Supervisor Carlos Gutierrez
Accountant Nelson D'Souza
Graduate Accountant Ethel Wong
Accounts Payable Officer Meredith Kerz
Planning and Analysis Manager Ban-Foo Leong
Business Analyst Silvana de Oliveira
Production Analyst Maudy Worung

Human Resources

Human Resources Director Mahua Das
Human Resources Business Partner Julie Pritchard
Human Resources Coordinator Michelle Fagoaga-Singh