Opera Centre


To get in touch, please email and your query will be directed to the right person. We look forward to hearing from you.


Chief Executive Craig Hassall
Artistic Director Lyndon Terracini AM

Associate Music Director Anthony Legge

Board of Directors

David Mortimer AO Chairman
Lesley Alway
Anson Austin OAM
Philip Bacon AM
Virginia Braden OAM
David Epstein
Robert Leece AO, RFD
Tim McFarlane
Judith Stewart
Josephine Sukkar
Mary Waldron

Executive Support

Business Planning Manager Sue Olden
EA to Chief Executive & Artistic Director Andy Grant
Executive Office Administrator Caroline Davis


Artistic Administrator Loretta Busby
Senior Artist Manager Joanne Goodman
Artist Manager Li Li Fisher
Artistic Planning Manager, Producer Special Projects Ruth Thomas
Artistic Planning Administrator Kate Larkins
Travel and Tour Manager Saskia Howard
Children's Chorus and Surtitle Administrator Gillian Maddern
Planning and Extras Casting Coordinator Anika Vilée
Music Department Coordinator Tanja Binggeli
Senior Resident Director Matthew Barclay
Music Librarian Peter Alexander
Music Library Coordinator Jennifer Fung
Audio Visual Archivist Jenyne Hanson

Company Office

Company Manager Allana Sheard
Company Office Assistant Bradley Barrack

Marketing and Communications

Sales and Marketing Director Georgia Rivers
Marketing Manager John Quertermous
Digital Marketing Manager Adriana Law
Insights & Marketing Systems Manager Martin Keen
CRM Manager Emma Yeung
Digital Content Editor Jennifer Williams
Recording and Broadcast Producer Aidan Corrigan

National Sales and Customer Relations Manager Byron McDonald
Customer Service & Marketing Coordinator Lara Mahood
Customer Service & Marketing Assistant Lucinda Nash
Customer Service Representatives Julie Barrington, Catherine David, Jon Guile, Bill Hockenhull, Jenny Horler

Communications Manager Chris Wynton
Senior Publicist Gemma Rasmussen
PR Coordinator Meg Cockle

Publications Manager Michael Pedersen
Design Manager Linda Matthews

Corporate Partnerships and Events

Director Corporate Partnerships and Events Helen Hall
Corporate Partnerships Manager Amanda Michetti
Partnerships Account Manager Ania Chodzinski
Partnerships and Events Executive Justine Tong
Corporate Partnerships Assistant Erin Nottage
Events Manager Sarah Killey
Events Coordinator Laura Coggles
Partnerships and Events Assistant Katherena Lambetsos
Events Consultant Susie Gibson


Executive Director, Philanthropy Liz Nield
Patron Manager, Sydney Miranda Davis
Philanthropy Coordinator, Sydney Victoria Hope
Acting Patron Manager, Melbourne Charlotte Bradley

Opera Australia Capital Fund

General Manager Neroli Hobbins
Melbourne Manager Sally Percival
Administrator Jennifer Meek


Technical Director John Rayment
Technical Operations Manager Linda Barrie
Director – Technical Production Chris Potter
Production Managers Di Misirdjieff, James Wheeler
Technical Coordinator David Herrero


Head Mechanist Dan Paine
Deputy Head Mechanists John Mackay, Ryan Paine, Todd Westbrook
Head Flyman Robert Bristow
Deputy Head Flyman Simon Hamilton
Mechanist Supervisors Jeremy McComish, Andy McClintock
Head of Lighting Colin Alexander
Deputy Head of Lighting David Parsons
Senior Lighting Supervisors Catherine Alexander, Wesley Hiscock
Lighting Supervisor Jaye Ottens
Head of Properties Gerard Foley
Deputy Head of Properties Clive Criddle
Props Supervisor Michael Robinson
Sound and Audio Visual Supervisor Gavin Pawsey
Senior Stage Manager Crissie Higgins
Stage Managers Ben Lynch, Eugenia Farrell
Deputy Stage Managers Garry Alcorn, Phillip Serjeant
Assistant Stage Managers Sophie Mackay, Miranda Summers
Logistics Manager Andrew Fraser
Stores Coordinator Pip Rigter
Stores Supervisor (Sydney) Geoff Holmes
Props Hire Coordinator (Sydney) Simon Calton
Props Hire Coordinator (Melbourne) Gilles Gundermann
Head of Performing Wardrobe Bobby McKenzie
Wardrobe Performance Supervisor Trish Allen
Performing Wardrobe Technician Valentine Turner
Head of Performing Wigs/Makeup Andrew Keshan
Deputy Head of Performing Wigs/Makeup Simon Thomas


Head of Workshop Tim Madden
Workshop Administrator Georgia Connell
Head of Props Manufacturing Simon Craw
Head of Scenic Art Angeline Drinan
Workshop Supervisor Charles Chen
Acting Head of Steel Fabrication Scott McOmish
Deputy Supervisor/Scenic Art Meg Roberts
Scenior Scenic Artist Des Sweeny
Deputy Supervisors/Scenery Technicians Adam Christie, Veronique Delauney, Stephen Matthews, Mitchell Ramsay, Robert Yi Min Dai
Senior Draughtsman David Spark
Construction Draughtsperson Nina McDonald
Props Coordinator Carlos Johnson
Deputy Supervisors/Props Technicians Roswitha Adlidinger, Buster Kruger, Jo-Anne Parkin
Props Buyer Duncan Maurice Brown


Wardrobe/Wig Director Lyn Heal
Wardrobe Production Manager Rebecca Ritchie
Wardrobe Production Coordinator Bronwyn Jones
Wardrobe Coordinator Cassandra Pascoli, Sara Kolijn
Wardrobe Buyer Miranda Brock
Wardrobe Administration Coordinators Trish Burt, Cassandra Pascoli
Wardrobe Technical Supervisor Thorsten Ohst
Senior Ladies Cutter Beryl Waldron
Costumiers Zahara Bin Saleh, Maruska Blyszczak, Mathilde Montredon
Head of Manufacturing Wigs Stefanie Paglialonga
Costume Alterations Supervisor Susannah Keneally
Costume/Wig Makers Cheryl Ball, Julie Beach, Renee Bezzina, Patricia Butterworth, Angeline Cheah, Stephanie Coe, Lynn Coubrough, Carla D'Annunzio, Adelie Delajot, Sonja Forza, Olivia Goodbee, Kate Herrett, Teresa Hinton, Lauren Kenyon, Sara Kolijn, Emily Lewis, Sharyn Pierce, Hanneke Raanhuis, Erika Schwarz, Lynda Southon, Tracy Whelan, Rebecca Willis
Wardrobe Assistant Nicole Artsetos
Costume Storage Supervisor Bonnie Harris

Touring & Outreach

Executive Producer, Touring & Outreach Sandra Willis
Coordinator, Touring & Outreach Kate McMillan
Operations Coordinator, Touring & Outreach Ashlee Hints
Administrator, Touring & Outreach Tamsin Martin

Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour / Opera on the Beach

Executive Producer Louisa Robertson
Site and Technical Production Manager Clif Bothwell
Project Administrator Rebecca Fortune
Acting Project Administrator Hayley Burke

Finance and Mis

Finance Director Simone Twiss
Finance Manager Tracie Cordeiro
Assistant Finance Manager Ann Wang
Financial Accountant Richard Clark
Payroll Supervisor Carlos Gutierrez
Payroll Officer Shirely Chand
Accountant Nelson D'Souza
Graduate Accountant Kathleen Gesilva
Accounts Payable Officer Elzbieta Lubowicz
Community Partnerships Manager Anke Timm
Government Relations Manager Anne-Marie McGinty
Planning and Analysis Manager Ban-Foo Leong
Business Analyst Silvana de Oliveira
IT Manager Grant Cresswell
IT User Services Manager Ann Noblett

Opera Enterprises

General Manager, Melbourne and Enterprises Alex Budd
Associate Producer Adrian Storey

Anything Goes

Production Manager Peter Herbert
Company Manager Sally Greenwood
Associate Company Manager Michael Norman

Human Resources

Director – Human Resources Anton Dolk
Human Resources Coordinator Julie Pritchard
Learning and Development Coordinator Michelle Fagoaga-Singh

Orchestra Management

General Manager, Orchestra Gérard Patacca
Orchestra Manager Emma In der Maur
Deputy Orchestra Manager Ella Howard
Assistant Orchestra ManagerOperations Anna Bennett
Assistant Orchestra Manager – Production Valérie Morgan-Pertus
Assistant Orchestra Manager Rhonda Jones

Music Staff

Chorus Master Anthony Hunt
Assistant Chorus Master Thomas Johnson
Repetiteurs Siro Battaglin, Brian Castles-Onion, Paul Fitzsimon, John Haddock, Tahu Matheson, Stephen Walter
Language Coaches Tanja Binggeli, Nicole Dorigo, Adriana Hanic

Opera Centre

Facilities Manager Neal Hughes
Office Administrator, Melbourne Jessica Penny
Facilities Assistant Joshua Peacocke
Receptionist Susie Bennetts