Search
Opera Centre

Management

To get in touch, please email customerservice@opera.org.au and your query will be directed to the right person. We look forward to hearing from you.


Board of Directors

David Mortimer AO Chairman
Philip Bacon AM
Brian Benjamin
Jonathan Feder
Jane Hansen AO
Alison Pert
Deena Shiff
Andrew Sisson AO
Josephine Sukkar AM


Chief Executive Officer Rory Jeffes
Artistic Director
Lyndon Terracini AM

Executive Support

Producer—Research & Development Ruth Thomas
Executive Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer and Artistic Director Angeline Long

PR Manager Janet Glover
Publicist Emma O'Brien, Kate Warnock
PR Coordinator Maddison McCauley

In-Theatre

Executive Producer Georgia Rivers
Associate Producer Anika Vilée
Business Operations Manager Linda Barrie
Planning Consultant Ian McCahon
Business Operations Executive / Surtitle Supervisor Gillian Maddern
Company Office Supervisor Katharina Houy
Casting Supervisor / Company Office Jocelyn O'Brien
Schedule Coordinator / Company Office Assistant Caitlyn Livingston
Travel Consultant Lilla Ito
Supervising Director Matthew Barclay
Senior Production Manager James Wheeler
Production Manager Michael Rogerson, Ryan Paine
Senior Stage Manager Crissie Higgins
Head Mechanist Jeremy McComish
Head of Lighting Jason Morphett
Head of Performance Props Gerard Foley
Head of Performance Wardrobe Bobby McKenzie
Head of Performance Makeup & Wigs Andrew Keshan
Stage Manager Eugenia Farrell, Benjamin Lynch 
Deputy Stage Manager Phillip Serjeant, Garry Alcorn
Assistant Stage Manager Elizabeth Webster
Deputy Head Mechanist Anthony Bergin, John Mackay
Head Flyman Robert Bristow
Deputy Head Flyman Samuel Kilpatrick
Mechanist Supervisor Ken Frost, Whetu Haddon
Deputy Head of Lighting Catherine Alexander, David Parsons
Lighting Supervisor John Llewelyn
Performance Props Supervisor Stephen Adamson
Sound and Vision Supervisor Alison Bremner
Sound and Vision Operator Helge Schlosser
 

Major Projects & Touring

Executive Producer Louisa Robertson
Site & Venue Operations Manager, Major Projects Mitchell Dunn
Production Manager, Major Projects Pablo Puig
Assistant Producer—Site & Venue Operations, Major Projects Lucy Tesoriero
Assistant Producer—Production, Major Projects Phoebe Lane
Site & Technical Production Coordinator, Major Projects Courtney Snell
Associate Producer, Touring Ashlee Hints
Coordinator, Touring Jane Williamson
Operations Coordinator, Touring Jennifer Bartlett

Recording & Broadcast Consultant Ian McMahon

Commercial Enterprises

Producer, Commercial Enterprises Susie Parks, Mark Sutcliffe
General Manager, Fiddler on the Roof Adrian Storey
Production Coordinator Robbie Carmellotti

Artistic Services 

Head of Music Tahu Matheson

Senior Manager, Performing Artists Joanne Goodman
Chorus Master Paul Fitzsimon
Assistant Chorus Master Michael Curtain
Repetiteurs Siro Battaglin, Brian Castles-Onion, John Haddock
Language Coach Nicole Dorigo
Manager, Chorus and Music Staff Isabella Sampson
Manager, Guest Artists Laura Watson
Manager, Young Artists Program Donna Balson
Music Librarian Peter Alexander
Music Library Coordinator Jennifer Fung
Music Editor Noel Grove

Technical Services, Manufacturing & Stores

Technical Director Clif Bothwell
Technical Projects Coordinator Katie Flood
Business Operations Manager Derrin Brown
Workshop Manager Tim Madden 
Workshop Administrator Emma Davis 
Senior Supervisor, Carpentry Charles Chen
Carpenters Mitchell Ramsay, Robert Yi Min Dai, Michael Vogt
Senior Supervisor, Metal Work  Adam Christie
Deputy Supervisor, Metal Work Benjamin Freifeld, Arend Beekhoven
Senior Supervisor, Scenic Art Emelia Simcox
Deputy Supervisor, Scenic Art  Meg Roberts 
Scenic Art Technician Nathan Hawkes
Senior Technical Draughtsman David Spark
Technical Draughtsperson Nina McDonald
Head of Props Simon Craw
Senior Supervisor Carlos Johnson
Deputy Supervisor Roswitha Adlidinger, Jo-Anne Parkin, Sergio Hernandez
Props Buyer Marty Jay
Head of Stores (Sydney) Geoff Holmes
Stores Coordinator (Melbourne) Gilles Gundermann
Storesperson Rory Verrenkamp, William Dunshea
Props Hire Coordinator Simon Calton
Head of Wardrobe Rebecca Ritchie 
Wardrobe Administration Zoe Zhiying Li 
Wardrobe Production Coordinators 
Kathleen Szabo, Bronwyn Jones, Cassandra Pascoli, Hannah Lobelson
Wardrobe Buyer Miranda Brock
Wardrobe Assistant Nicole Artsetos
Wardrobe Technical Supervisor Thorsten Ohst
Senior Ladies Cutter Beryl Waldron
Deputy Supervisors Erika Schwarz, Sam St Aubyn 
Alterations Technician Hanneke Raanhuis
Technician Julie Beach, Kate Herrett, Sonja Forza, Tracy Datson, Angeline Cheah
Technician (Milner) Rebecca Read 
Wardrobe Technical Supervisor (Stores)  Bonnie Harris
Deputy Head of Wigs Carla D'Annunzio
Wigs Technicians Lynn Coubrough, Cheryl Ball
 

Orchestra Management

General Manager, Orchestra Gérard Patacca
Orchestra Manager Emma In der Maur
Deputy Orchestra Manager Ella Howard
Orchestra Operations Manager Rhonda Jones
Assistant Orchestra Manager Anna Bennett
Orchestra Coordinator Ashley Retter, Brighdie Chambers

Marketing & Ticketing

Marketing Director Georgia Rivers
Head of Marketing & Tourism John Quertermous
Head of Sales, Ticketing and Tessitura Byron McDonald
Head of Marketing Technology Adriana Law
Marketing Manager Lara Mahood
Direct Marketing Manager Phillip Booth
Community Manager Aude Viart
Digital Marketing Executive Ben Neutze
Tourism Sales Coordinator Andrew Guy, Lili Xin
Customer Service Representatives Stephen Haimes, Jenny Horler, Emma Kersey, Christine Robb

Development

Director of Development Laura Dee
Major Gifts Manager Amelia Jones
Annual Giving Manager, Sydney Jake Shavikin
Annual Giving Manager, Melbourne Clare Kelly
Annual Giving Executive, Melbourne Chelsie Jones
Trust and Foundation Manager Retha Howard
Stewardship Manager Olivia Mesley
Events Manager Georgie Parker
Corporate Partnerships Executive Christina Blanco, Linh Tran

 

Opera Australia Capital Fund

General Manager Neroli Hobbins OAM
Manager Meredith O’Rourke
Administrator Jennifer Meek

Finance and Operations

Chief Operating Officer John Horn
General Counsel / Manager, Legal, Risk and Compliance Tammy Cootes
Group Financial Controller Michael Johnson
Finance Manager Annette Wong
Assistant Finance Manager Ann Wang
Accountant Helen Wang
Senior Financial Accountant Treska Janecek
Assistant Accountant Ethel Wong
Accounts Payable Officer Amarpreet Misra
Planning & Analysis Manager Ban-Foo Leong
Financial Business Partner Liam Gretgrix
Finance Analyst Silvana de Oliveira, Bobby Phang
Finance and Systems Administrator Pauline Fitzsimons
Payroll Manager Anthony Gale
Senior Payroll Officer Elisa Alecci
Payroll Officer Carla Nahlous
Manager, IT Services Rasim Ustun
Office Administrator, Melbourne Tara Smith
Facilities Manager Neal Hughes
Facilities Assistant Joshua Peacocke
Receptionist Susie Bennetts
Government Relations and Grants Manager Leonie Hellmers

Human Resources

Human Resources Director Jessica Platts
Senior Legal Counsel (Employment) & Manager, HR Advisory Alishan Megerdichian 
Human Resources Advisor Bill Koukoumas
Senior WHS Advisor Eva Sarah
Human Resources Coordinator Jodie Comac, Justin Saba