Search
Pietari Inkinen conducts The Melbourne Ring Orchestra

The Melbourne Ring Orchestra

In bringing Wagner’s Ring Cycle to life in Melbourne, we've created a festival of orchestral sound to celebrate this monumental work.

The Melbourne Ring Orchestra will unite 135 musicians from a wealth of local, national and international sources. Opera Australia’s Melbourne performance partner, Orchestra Victoria (denoted with an * below), and its regular casual musicians will be joined by guest players from eleven other orchestras: the Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra (Opera Australia’s Sydney orchestra); the Sydney, Queensland, and Tasmanian Symphony Orchestras; the Bayreuth Festival Orchestra, BBC Philharmonic, Hamburg Philharmonic, Helsinki Philharmonic, National Theatre Brno Orchestra, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra and Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.


Co-Concertmasters
Roger Jonsson * (Das Rheingold, Siegfried)
Jun Yi Ma (Die Walküre, Götterdämmerung) (Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra)

Violins
Yi Wang * Acting Co-Deputy Concertmaster
Erica Kennedy *  Acting Co-Deputy Concertmaster
Margaret Blades Principal
Tomomi Brennan * Associate Principal
Matthew Hassall  * Acting Associate Principal
Alyssa Conrau *
Binny Baik *
Rachel Gamer *
Rachael Hunt *
Mara Miller *
Philip Nixon *
John Noble *
Martin Reddington *
Christine Ruiter *
Rebecca Adler
Jo Beaumont
Shane Chen
Julien Dupont
Natalie Favaloro
Mark Fitzpatrick (Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra)
Ingrid Homburg
Sophie Hudgell (BBC Philharmonic)
Edwina Kayser
Jenny Khafagi
Miranda Matheson
Ambra Nesa
Ruby Paskas
Lynette Rayner
Lisa Reynolds
Laura Senior
Wilma Smith
Roy Theaker
Olga Vakoussevitch
George Vi
Nick Waters

Violas
Paul McMillan * Co-Principal
Isabelle-Fleur Reber Co-Principal (Hamburg Philharmonic)
Caleb Wright Associate Principal
Catherine Bishop *
Jason Bunn *
Nadine Delbridge *
Suying Aw
Ceridwen Davies
Beth Hemming
Tom Higham
Helen Ireland
Matthew Laing
Cora Teeuwen
Shani Williams

Celli
Diane Froomes * Co-Principal
Samuli Peltonen Co-Principal (Helsinki Philharmonic)
Josephine Vains Associate Principal
Sarah Cuming *
Philippa Gardner *
Tania Hardy-Smith  *
Andrea Taylor *
Paul Ghica
Rosanne Hunt
Margaret Iddison (Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra)
Charlotte Jacke
Molly Kadarauch
Adam Szabo
Zoe Wallace
Paul Zabrowarny

Bassi
Damien Eckersley * Co-Principal
Matthias Weber Co-Principal (Bayreuth Festival Orchestra)
Dennis Vaughan * Associate Principal
Davin Holt *
Matthew Thorne *
Matthew Cave (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)
Kylie Davies
Hugh Kluger
Emma Sullivan

Flutes
Lisa-Maree Amos * Principal
Karen Schofield * Associate Principal
Dominique Chaseling
Rebecca Johnson

Piccolo
Melissa Doecke Principal

Oboes
Stephen Robinson * Co-Principal
Nick Deutsch Co-Principal (Bayreuth Festival Orchestra)
Joshua de Graaf * Associate Principal
Rachel Curkpatrick
Jessica Foot

Cor Anglais
Dafydd Camp * Principal Cor Anglais
Amelia Coleman Associate Principal Cor Anglais

Clarinets
Paul Champion * Co-Principal
Peter Jenkin Co-Principal (Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra)
Justin Beere

Bass Clarinets
Andrew Mitchell * Principal Bass Clarinet 
Robin Henry Associate Principal Bass Clarinet 

Bassoons
Matthew Ockenden Co-Principal (Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra)
Lyndon Watts Co-Principal  
Hugh Ponnuthurai Principal Contrabassoon 
Alex Farrugia Associate Principal Contrabassoon
 

Horns
Jasen Moulton * Co-Principal
Sam Jacobs Co-Principal (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Linda Hewett * Principal Third Horn
Heath Parkinson Principal Third Horn (Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra)
Rachel Shaw *
Andy Fletcher
Ben Messenger
Anton Schroeder

Wagner Tubas/Horns
Euan Harvey Principal (Sydney Symphony Orchestra)
Lee Wadenpfuhl Associate Principal
Sydney Braunfeld *
Roman Ponomariov

Trumpets
Mark Fitzpatrick * Principal
Michael Kirgan Associate Principal (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)
Daniel Henderson
Tristan Rebien

Bass Trumpet
Matthew Allison Principal Bass Trumpet (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

Trombones
Scott Evans * Principal
Richard Shirley Associate Principal

Bass Trombone
Robert Collins Associate Principal Bass Trombone 

Contrabass Trombone
Benjamin Anderson * Principal Bass Trombone 

Stierhorns
Ian Bell Principal 
Chris Farrands
Alex Gilham

Tuba
Jonathan Woods Principal

Timpani
Guy du Blêt * Co-Principal
Tim Corkeron Co-Principal (Queensland Symphony Orchestra)

Percussion
Richard Gleeson * Principal
Conrad Nilsson * Associate Principal
Evan Pritchard
Daniel Richardson
Scott Weatherson

Harps
Julie Raines Principal 
Delyth Stafford Associate Principal 
Alannah Guthrie-Jones Associate Principal 
Loni Fitzpatrick
Azumi Lehmann
Yi-Yun Loei (National Theatre Brno Orchestra)

Off-stage
Horns:
Jasen Moulton * Co-Principal
Sam Jacobs Co-Principal (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Heath Parkinson Principal Third Horn (Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra)
Rachel Shaw *
Andy Fletcher
Anton Schroeder

Stierhorns:
Ian Bell Principal 
Chris Farrands
Alex Gilham  

Cor Anglais:
Jessica Foot  

Percussion:
Richard Gleeson * Principal
Conrad Nilsson * Associate Principal
Evan Pritchard
Stephen Walter (OA Music Staff)
Tom Griffiths (OA Music Staff)
Paul Fitzsimon (OA Music Staff


 

 

Orchestra Victoria and the Australian Ballet


Orchestra Victoria instrument acquisition is supported by Creative Partnerships Australia through Plus1


Orchestra Victoria is assisted by the Commonwealth Government through the Australian Council, its arts funding and advisory body


Orchestra Victoria is supported by the Victorian Government through Creative Victoria


Orchestra Victoria's Principal Regional Partner