Search
Carmen

Management

To get in touch, please email enquiries@opera.org.au and your query will be directed to the right person. We look forward to hearing from you.


Management

Chief Executive Craig Hassall
Artistic Director Lyndon Terracini AM
Chief Operating Officer Narelle Beattie

Associate Music Director Tony Legge


Board of Directors

David Mortimer AO Chairman
Lesley Alway
Anson Austin OAM
Philip Bacon AM
Virginia Braden OAM
David Epstein
Tim McFarlane
Judith Stewart
Josephine Sukkar
Mary Waldron


Executive Support

Business Planning Manager Sue Olden
EA to Chief Executive & Artistic Director Meredith O'Rourke


Artistic

Artistic Administrator Loretta Busby
Senior Artist Manager Joanne Goodman
Artist Manager Li Li Fisher
Planning Manager Ruth Thomas
Planning Coordinator Kate Larkins
Travel and Tour Manager Saskia Howard
Children's Chorus and Surtitle Administrator Gillian Maddern
Music Department Coordinator Tanja Binggeli
Senior Resident Director Matthew Barclay
Music Librarian Peter Alexander
Music Library Coordinator Jennifer Fung
Audio Visual Archivist Jenyne Jorand

Company Office

Company Manager Allana Sheard
Deputy Company Manager Anika Vilée
Extras Casting Coordinator/Company Office Assistant Kate Reynolds


Marketing and Communications

Sales and Marketing Director Georgia Rivers
Marketing Manager John Quertermous
Digital Marketing Manager Adriana Law
National Sales and Customer Relations Manager Byron McDonald
Insights & Marketing Systems Manager Martin Keen
CRM Manager Emma Yeung
Customer Service Representatives Julie Barrington, Catherine David, Jon Guile, Bill Hockenhull, Jenny Horler

National PR and Communications Manager Imogen Corlette
Senior Publicist Sarah Wilson
PR Coordinator Elizabeth Matkovich
Digital Journalist Jennifer Williams
Multimedia Producer Aidan Corrigan

Publications Manager Michael Pedersen
Design Manager Linda Matthews


Corporate Partnerships

Director Corporate Partnerships Helen Hall
Corporate Partnerships Manager Amanda Michetti
Corporate Partnerships Coordinators Emma Sekuless, Justine Tong
Corporate Partnerships Assistant Erin Nottage
Events Manager Sarah Killey
Events Coordinator Elliott Marsh
Events Consultant Susie Gibson


Philanthropy

Executive Director, Philanthropy Liz Nield
Patrons Manager, Melbourne Hilary Blackman
Patrons Manager, Sydney Emma Kersey
Philanthropy Coordinators Clare Kelly, Melissa Forlano

Opera Australia Capital Fund

General Manager Neroli Hobbins
Melbourne Manager Sally Percival
Administrator Jennifer Meek


Technical

Technical Director John Rayment
Operations Manager – Tehnical Department Linda Barrie
Director – Technical Production Chris Potter
Production Managers Di Misirdjieff, Paul Spillane
Technical Coordinator Sarah Sebastian

Stage

Head Mechanist Dan Paine
Deputy Head Mechanists John Mackay, Ryan Paine, Todd Westbrook
Deputy Head Rigger Chris Nimmo
Mechanist Supervisor Jeremy McComish
Mechanist Steve Bancroft
Head of Lighting Colin Alexander
Deputy Head of Lighting David Parsons
Senior Lighting Supervisors Catherine Alexander, Wesley Hiscock
Head of Properties Gerard Foley
Deputy Head of Properties Clive Criddle
Props Supervisor Michael Robinson
Sound and Audio Visual Supervisor Gavin Pawsey
Senior Stage Manager Crissie Higgins
Stage Managers Ben Lynch, Eugenia Farrell
Deputy Stage Managers Garry Alcorn, Phillip Serjeant
Assistant Stage Managers Sophie Mackay, Miranda Summers
Logistics Manager Andrew Fraser
Head of Stores Steve Edwards
Stores Staff Greg Bartlett
Props Hire Coordinator Simon Calton
Head of Performing Wardrobe Bobby McKenzie
Wardrobe Performance Supervisor Trish Allen
Wardrobe Technician Valentine Turner
Head of Performing Wigs/Makeup Andrew Keshan
Deputy Head of Performing Wigs/Makeup Simon Thomas
Props and Hire Coordinator, Melbourne Gilles Gundermann

Workshop

Head of Workshop Tim Madden
Workshop Administrator Janikka Valttila-Eriksson
Head of Props Manufacturing Simon Craw
Workshop Supervisor Charles Chen
Head of Steel Fabrication Scott McOmish
Head of Scenic Art Angeline Drinan
Deputy Supervisors Min Dai, Veronique Delauney, Stephen Matthews,Carlos Muniz-Paris, Robert Yi
Construction Draughtspersons Nina McDonald, David Spark
Deputy Supervisors/Props Technicians Roswitha Adlidinger, Carlos Johnson, Buster Kruger, Jo-Anne Parkin
Props Buyer Duncan Maurice Brown

Wardrobe/Wigs

Wardrobe/Wig Director Lyn Heal
Wardrobe Production Manager Rebecca Ritchie
Wardrobe Production Coordinators Bronwyn Jones
Wardrobe Buyer Miranda Brock
Wardrobe Administration Coordinators Trish Burt, Cassandra Pascoli
Wardrobe Technical Supervisor Thorsten Ohst
Costumiers Zahara Bin Saleh, Maruska Blyszczak, Mathilde Montredon, Beryl Waldron
Head of Manufacturing Wigs Stefanie Pagliaonga
Costume Alterations Supervisor Susannah Keneally
Costume/Wig Makers Cheryl Ball, Julie Beach, Renee Bezzina, Patricia Butterworth, Angeline Cheah, Lynn Coubrough, Carla D'Annunzio, Adelie Delajot, Sonja Forza, Olivia Goodbee, Kate Herrett, Teresa Hinton, Lauren Kenyon, Sara Kolijn, Emily Lewis, Eva Lu, Sharyn Pierce, Hanneke Raahuis, Erika Schwarz, Lynda Southon, Tracy Whelan, Rebecca Willis
Wardrobe Assistant Nicole Artsetos
Costume Storage Supervisor Bonnie Harris


Touring & Outreach

Executive Producer, Touring & Outreach Sandra Willis
Coordinator, Touring & Outreach Kate McMillan
Operations Coordinator, Touring & Outreach Penny McCabe
Administrator, Touring & Outreach Tamsin Martin


Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour / Opera on the Beach

Executive Producer Louisa Robertson
Site and Technical Production Manager Clif Bothwell
Project Administrator Rebecca Fortune
Site and Venue Operations Manager Andrew Tindal-Davies
Site and Production Coordinator Joshua Vozzo


Finance and Mis

Finance Director Simone Twiss
Finance Manager Tracie Cordeiro
Assistant Finance Manager Ann Wang
Financial Accountant Lisa Askham-Levy
Payroll Supervisor Carlos Gutierrez
Payroll Officer David Douglas
Accountant Nelson D'Souza
Graduate Accountant Kathleen Gesilva
Accounts Payable Officer Elzbieta Lubowicz
Community Partnerships and Education Manager Anke Timm
Government Relations Manager Anne-Marie McGinty
Planning and Analysis Manager Ban-Foo Leong
Business Analyst Silvana de Oliveira
IT Manager Grant Cresswell


Opera Enterprises

General Manager, Melbourne and Enterprises Alex Budd
Associate Producer Adrian Storey


Human Resources

Director – Human Resources Anton Dolk
Human Resources Coordinator Julie Pritchard
Learning and Development Coordinator Michelle Fagoaga-Singh


Orchestra Management

General Manager, Orchestra Gérard Patacca
Deputy Orchestra Manager Emma In der Maur
Orchestra Operations Manager Anna Dodgshun
Assistant Orchestra Manager Ella Howard
Orchestra Coordinator Valérie Morgan-Pertus

Music Staff

Chorus Master Anthony Hunt
Assistant Chorus Master Thomas Johnson
Repetiteurs Siro Battaglin, Brian Castles-Onion, Paul Fitzsimon, John Haddock, Tahu Matheson, Stephen Walter
Language Coaches Tanja Binggeli, Nicole Dorigo, Renato Fresia-Verdino, Adriana Hanic


Opera Centre

Facilities Manager Neal Hughes
Office Administrator, Melbourne Bebe Southby
Facilities Assistant Adam Grübner
Receptionist Susie Bennetts