Management

To get in touch, please email customerservice@opera.org.au and your query will be directed to the right person. We look forward to hearing from you.


Board of Directors

David Mortimer AO Chairman
Philip Bacon AM
Brian Benjamin
Jonathan Feder
Jane Hansen AO
Alison Pert
Deena Shiff
Andrew Sisson AO
Josephine Sukkar AM


Chief Executive Officer Rory Jeffes
Artistic Director
Lyndon Terracini AM

Executive Support

Executive Assistant Angeline Long
Government Relations and Grants Advisor Leonie Hellmers

Artistic Unit

Head of Music Tahu Matheson
Concertmaster and Orchestra Director Jun Yi Ma
Chorus Master Paul Fitzsimon
Assistant Chorus Master Michael Curtain
Music Staff Siro Battaglin, Brian Castles-Onion, Kate Johnson, Jonathan Wilson
Language Staff Nicole Dorigo
Senior Manager, Artistic Joanne Goodman
Guest Artist Lead Laura Watson / Stevan Pavlovic
Manager, Orchestra Emma In der Maur
Chorus and Music Staff Lead Isabella Sampson
Orchestra Services Lead Brighdie Chambers
Music Library Lead Peter Alexander
Music Library Administrator Jennifer Fung
Assistant Music Editor Noel Grove

Productions Unit

Executive Producer Louisa Robertson
Planning Advisor Ian McCahon
Senior Producers Pella Gregory, Penelope Hills, Ruth Thomas
Producer Dawn Martin
Associate Producers Jennifer Batman, Dwan Delker, Katie Flood, Arnold Klugkist, Phoebe Lane, Amy Morcom, Will Sheehan
Productions Support Lead Suzanne Tunchon
Productions Administrators Rebecca Moret, Lucy Tesoriero, Ethan Shepherd, Tom O'Sullivan, Shannon Steele, Joshua Cook

Technical Unit

Technical Director Clif Bothwell
Senior Manager, Production and Delivery Mitchell Dunn
Senior Manager, Operations Kelly Spice
Production Managers Andreas Kliebenschadel, Ryan Paine, Pablo Puig, Michael Rogerson, Samuel Thomas
Site and Production Lead Courtney Snell
Production Coordinator Joanna Amorelli
Productions Officer Alexandra Lovejoy
Facilities Manager Neal Hughes
Facilities Assistant Mathew Hughes, Aleksandar Milinkovic, Sophie Cochrane, Em Gooding, Oliver Iacono

Stage Managers
Eugenia Farrell, Benjamin Lynch
Deputy Stage Managers Garry Alcorn, Phillip Serjeant
Stage Operations Coordinator Rhonda Jones
Head of Lighting Jason Morphett
Audio and Vision Supervisor Matty James Bicket, Harrison Lowencev

Head Mechanist
 Jeremy McComish
Deputy Head Mechanists Rob Bristow, John Mackay
Deputy Head of Props Stephen Adamson
Supervisor Mechanist Samuel Kilpatrick
Advanced Mechanist Whetu Haddon
Head of Performing Wardrobe Hamish Peters
Head of Performing, Hair and Makeup Nicola Waters
Stores Supervisor, Sydney William Dunshea
Stores Supervisor, Melbourne Rory Verrenkamp

Wigs and Wardrobe Manager
Rebecca Ritchie
Wardrobe Technical Supervisor Thorsten Ohst
Senior Ladies Cutters Beryl Waldron
Deputy Supervisors Wardrobe Erika Schwarz, Samuel St Aubyn
Wardrobe Production Coordinators Jessica Grantham, Bronwyn Jones, Hannah Lobelson, Cassandra Pascoli
Wardrobe Buyer Miranda Brock
Wardrobe Technical Supervisor (Stores) Bonnie-Louise Harris
Wardrobe Alterations Technician Hanneke Raanhuis
Wardrobe Technicians Julie-Anne Beach, Angeline Cheah, Kate Herrett, Orana Talbot
Wardrobe Assistants Nicole Artsetos, Stephanie Coe
Head of Wigs Manufacturing Carla D'Annunzio
Wigs Technicians Cheryl Ball, Lynn Coubrough, Stefanie Paglialonga
Technician (Milliner) Rebecca Read
Manufacturing Administrator Zoe Zhiying Li

Workshop Manager
Tim Madden
Senior Technical Draughtsperson David Spark
Technical Draughtsperson Nina McDonald
Senior Supervisor Carpentry Charles Chen
Deputy Supervisors Carpentry Robert Dai, Mitchell Ramsey, Michael Vogt
Senior Supervisor Metal Work Adam Christie
Deputy Supervisors Metal Work Arend Beekhoven
Senior Supervisor Scenic Art Emelia Simcox
Deputy Supervisor Scenic Art Meg Roberts
Head of Props Manufacturing Simon Craw
Deputy Supervisors Props Manufacturing Roswitha Adldinger, Carlos Johnson, Jo-Anne Parkin
Props Maker Sergio Hernandez
Props Buyer Martin Jay

Finance

Chief Operating Officer John Horn
Group Financial Controller Michael Johnson
Finance Business Partner Liam Gretgrix, Bobby Phang
Finance Manager Annette Wong
Accounts and Systems Lead Pauline Fitzsimons
Senior Financial Accountants Treska Janacek, Ann Wang
Assistant Accountant Ferheen Khan
Accounts Officer Helen Peach
ICT Manager Rasim Ustun
Payroll Manager Anthony Gale
Senior Payroll Officer Elisa Alecci
Payroll Officer Carla Nahlous

Marketing & Communications

Acting Marketing & Communications Director John Quertermous
Ticketing and Tessitura Manager Byron McDonald
Communications Manager Janet Glover
Marketing Manager Sarah Hunt
Digital Marketing Manager Phillip Booth
Digital Marketing Specialist Ben Neutze
Marketing Officer Maddison McCauley
Publicist Christy Seddon
Public Relations Assistant Lisa Gluckman
Tourism Administrator Andrew Guy
Video Producer Joshua Dang
Writer Jennifer Williams
Ticketing Administrator Emma Kersey
Customer Service Administrator Andrew Castle
Ticketing Operations Administrators Stephen Haimes, Jennifer Horler, Rebecca Lahanas, Christine Robb
Customer Service Assistants Monique Jacobsen, Brad Langby, Mitchell Lowrey, Daniel Macey, Laurence Stark, Wendy Strehlow

Development

Acting Senior Manager, Philanthropy Jake Shavikin
Major Gifts Specialist Alexandra Hanny
Philanthropy Specialist Clare Kelly
Annual Giving Administrator Ashleigh Jo
Trust and Foundations Specialist Retha Howard
Corporate Partnerships Lead Christina Blanco, Linh Tran

Human Resources

Human Resources Director Jessica Platts
Human Resources Business Lead Justin Saba, Nicola Campbell, Monique Russo
HR Senior Project Manager Kelly Iverach
HR Analyst Stephanie Zaidan

Governance & Risk

Governance & Risk Director Tammy Cootes
Senior WHS Advisor Eva Sarah
Governance & Risk Advisor Reena Rihan
WHS Coordinator Bridget McCluskey

Opera Australia Capital Fund

General Manager Neroli Hobbins OAM
Manager Meredith O'Rourke
Administrator Jennifer Meek