Management

To get in touch, please email customerservice@opera.org.au and your query will be directed to the right person. We look forward to hearing from you.


Board of Directors

Rod Sims AO Chairman
Philip Bacon AO
Jonathan Feder
Jane Hansen AO
Deena Shiff
Andrew Sisson AO


Chief Executive Officer Fiona Allan

Executive Support

Executive Assistant to the CEO Laura Hunter

Artistic Unit

Head of Music Tahu Matheson
Chorus Master Paul Fitzsimon
Assistant Chorus Master Michael Curtain
Music Staff Siro Battaglin, Brian Castles-Onion, Kate Johnson, Jonathan Wilson
Language Staff Nicole Dorigo
Senior Manager, Artistic Joanne Goodman
Manager, Orchestra Emma In der Maur
Orchestra Production Manager Rhonda Jones
Orchestra Coordinator Lisa Wynne-Allen
Orchestra Services Assistant Angela Moore
Manager, Artistic Li Li Fisher
Manager, Chorus and Music Staff Isabella Sampson
Coordinator, Artistic Rebecca Mychael
Senior Music Librarian Peter Alexander
Music Librarian Jennifer Fung
Assistant Music Editor Noel Grove
Auditions Secretary Margaret Easton

Productions Unit

Planning Advisor Ian McCahon
Senior Producers Pella Gregory, Ruth Thomas, Katherine Budd
Producers Grant Lowe, Lisa Mullineux
Associate Producers Dwan Delker, Todd Eichorn, Libby Ellis, Katie Flood, Katharine Head, Phoebe Lane, Tyrone White
Projects Lead Lucy Tesoriero
Productions Coordinator Erica Hughes
Productions Administrators Xander Ellis, Claire Ferguson, Emily Judd

Technical Unit

Interim Technical Director Chris Yates
Senior Manager, Production and Delivery Mitchell Dunn
Senior Manager, Technical Operations Kelly Spice
Production Managers Heidi Brosnan, Darren Hardie, Andreas Kliebenschadel, Ryan Paine, Chris Potter, Pablo Puig
Production Coordinators Joanna Amorelli, Dominic Jones
Facilities Manager Neal Hughes
Facilities Coordinator Sam Street
Facilities Assistant Olivia Hector, Mathew Hughes, Oliver Iacono, Aleksandar Milinkovic
Administrative Lead Natalia Leal
Stage Managers Garry Alcorn, Benjamin Lynch, Phillip Serjeant
Assistant Stage Manager Olivia Sellers
Head of Lighting Jason Morphett
Deputy Heads of Lighting John Llewelyn, Jake Mortimer
Head Mechanist Jeremy McComish
Deputy Head Mechanists Rob Bristow, John Mackay
Advanced Mechanist Ryan Drum, Whetu Haddon, Philip Kellett
Head of Props Stephen Adamson
Props Supervisor Ju Yu (Genii) Chien
Sound and Vision Systems Supervisor Gavin Pawsey

Head of Performing Wardrobe Hamish Peters
Deputy Head of Performing Wardrobe Joshua Carter
Head of Performing, Wigs, Hair and Makeup Coleta Carbonell
Deputy Head of Performing Wigs, Hair and Makeup Fiona Cooper-Sutherland

Wigs and Wardrobe Manager Rebecca Ritchie
Wardrobe Technical Supervisor Thorsten Ohst
Senior Ladies Cutters Beryl Waldron
Deputy Supervisors Wardrobe Mathilde Montredon, Cheryl Pike, Erika Schwarz
Wardrobe Production Coordinators Jessica Grantham, Hannah Lobelson, Cassandra Pascoli, Monica Smith
Wardrobe Buyer Miranda Brock
Assistant Buyer Sasha Wisniowski
Wardrobe Technical Supervisor (Stores) Bonnie-Louise Harris
Wardrobe Alterations Technician Hanneke Raanhuis
Wardrobe Technicians Charlie Aplin, Emily Barker, Isabelle Batchelor, Julie-Anne Beach, Natalie Beeson, Angeline Cheah, Eva Di Paolo, Scott Falzon, Tussanee Hendricks, Kate Herrett, Orana Talbot
Wardrobe Assistants Stephanie Coe
Head of Wigs Manufacturing Carla D'Annunzio
Deputy Head of Wigs Manufacturing Stefanie Paglialonga
Wigs Technicians Cheryl Ball, Lynn Coubrough
Technician (Milliner) Rebecca Read
Manufacturing Administrator Zoe Zhiying Li

Workshop Manager
Tim Madden
Senior Technical Draughtsperson David Spark
Technical Draughtsperson Nina McDonald
Senior Supervisor Carpentry Charles Chen
Deputy Supervisors Carpentry Robert Dai, Mitchell Ramsey, Michael Vogt
Senior Supervisor Metal Work Adam Christie
Deputy Supervisors Metal Work Arend Beekhoven, Trevor Bond, Gregory Cullen
Senior Supervisor Scenic Art Emelia Simcox
Deputy Supervisor Scenic Art Meg Roberts
Head of Props Manufacturing Roswitha Adldinger
Deputy Supervisors Props Manufacturing Carlos Johnson, Jo-Anne Parkin
Props Maker Sergio Hernandez, Kenneth Villa
Props Buyer Martin Jay

Stores Supervisor, Sydney William Dunshea
Stores Supervisor, Melbourne Rory Verrenkamp

Finance

Finance Director Simon Militano
Group Financial Controller Michael Johnson
Finance Business Partner Liam Gretgrix
Finance Manager Annette Wong
Senior Financial Accountant Treska Janecek
Financial Accountant Xena Li
Assistant Accountant Fanny Limanto
ICT Manager Rasim Ustun
Accounts Payable Officer Ross Hackenberg
Systems and Accounts Officer Helen Li
Governance & Risk Advisor Reena Rihan

Marketing & Communications

Marketing & Communications Director Simon Meilak
Senior Manager, Communications Janet Glover
Sales & Customer Relations Manager Byron McDonald
Marketing Manager, Opera Seasons Sarah Hunt
Marketing Manager, Musicals & Special Events Amy Church
Marketing Manager, CRM, Digital & Analytics Phillip Booth
Marketing Manager, Content & Social Media Ben Neutze
Digital Marketing Officer Jasmine Lam
Marketing Officers Etta McEwan, Jennifer Shen
Senior Publicist Christy Seddon
Publicist Caitlin Eames
Public Relations Coordinator Lisa Gluckman
Public Relations Assistant Alex Gonzalez
International Tourism Marketing Manager Andrew Guy
Tourism Administrator Tammy Nguyen
Video Producer Joshua Dang
Ticketing Administrator Emma Kersey
Customer Service Administrator Andrew Castle
Ticketing Operations Administrators Stephen Haimes, Jennifer Horler, Christine Robb
Customer Service Assistants Monique Jacobsen, Brad Langby, Mitchell Lowrey, Daniel Macey, Laurence Stark, Wendy Strehlow

Development

Development Director Chantal Lewis
Philanthropy Manager, Sydney Madison Hallworth
Philanthropy Manager, Melbourne Melissa Stark

People Team

People Director Rebecca Doyle
Senior People Business Partner Maddy Heanly
People Business Partner Amanda Lee, Monique Russo
Senior Internal Communications Manager Lynda Proude
Senior Diversity, Inclusion and Belonging Manager Kathi McCulloch
Senior Manager Safety and Wellbeing Adam Watson
WHS Business Partner Liana Fairhall
WHS and COVID Response Coordinator Jennifer Anderson
Payroll Manager Elisa Alecci
Payroll Officer Carla Nahlous

Opera Australia Capital Fund

General Manager Nicholas Selman
Manager, Council of Governors Neroli Hobbins OAM
Administrator Jennifer Meek