Search
Image

At Opera Australia, our customers are very important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal details securely and sensitively.

This Customer Privacy Statement outlines how we deal with your personal information, whether it is collected through Opera Australia's Contact Centre, in person at an Opera Australia Box Office, through an e-newsletter, when you enter a competition, or through any online or other electronic media.

How is personal information collected?

What personal information does Opera Australia collect?

How is your personal information used by Opera Australia?

How is your personal information provided to and used by third parties?

When and how can you opt out or unsubscribe from receiving communications?

Security of personal information

How can you check and update your personal details and preferences?

What are cookies and how does Opera Australia use them?

Changes to this Privacy Statement

What if I am concerned about a breach of privacy by Opera Australia?


How is personal information collected?

In order to provide quality service, Opera Australia offers customers the ability to purchase tickets and products such as merchandise, and make philanthropic donations through various channels, including:

  • The Opera Australia Contact Centre provides telephone, fax, email and mail services for ticket, donation and merchandise sales;
  • The philanthropy department provides telephone, fax and mail services for donations to Opera Australia;
  • In-person sales and donations are available through the Opera Australia Box Offices; and
  • Opera Australia's website (https://opera.org.au) provides an online sales and donation channel.

Opera Australia also provides an e-newsletter, conducts competitions, and communicates with customers through various online and electronic media.

These channels reflect the various methods in which Opera Australia collects personal information about customers. Collection of information will occur at the time you provide information to Opera Australia.

Bookings for Opera Australia events may also be made through its venue Box Offices and agents. In some cases, the Opera Australia website may link you to a venue or agent website to complete your booking. In those instances the relevant Privacy Policy for that site will apply. To view these policies, please visit the relevant venue or agency website:

Sydney Opera House Privacy Policy

Arts Centre Melbourne Privacy Policy

Ticketmaster Privacy Policy

QPAC Privacy Policy

What personal information does Opera Australia collect?

If you purchase tickets or merchandise or make a donation to Opera Australia through any of our channels, you provide information including your name, billing and mailing addresses, telephone and other personal identifying information. The reason we need this information is so that we can contact you with customer service information, if events change , if we have difficulties with your transaction, or to deliver your tickets or merchandise to you if you choose.

If you browse Opera Australia's website without registering for an account, entering a competition, completing a form, or logging in to your account, you will remain anonymous during your entire visit. We use Google Analytics, and other third party tools to analyse our web traffic. We abide by the Google Analytics Terms of Service. These tools provide us with information about how our web properties are used and navigated, which we use to help us make the site better for you. This information is anonymous and does not personally identify users. The kind of information collected includes:

  • Your computer's IP address. We do not link your IP address to your personal information.
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The website that you used to get here. e.g. if you used a search engine or followed a link on another website;
  • The type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • The amount of time spent on our website.

If you sign up to our e-newsletter, enter a competition, complete a form, or communicate with us through any online or other electronic media, we will need you to provide contact details and other personal information.

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Opera Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website (https://opera.org.au).

How is your personal information used by Opera Australia?

The personal information you supply helps us provide you with superior customer service. Opera Australia may use your personal information to:

  • process and manage your purchase or donation;
  • process your transaction under the terms of our credit card merchant agreements governing credit card transactions;
  • contact you if we have difficulties with your transaction;
  • contact you if events change;
  • contact you regarding donations to Opera Australia;
  • send you your tickets via mail;
  • send you confirmation about your ticket booking, via email or fax;
  • send you a receipt for your donation to Opera Australia;
  • to facilitate exchanges of tickets;
  • respond to requests or enquiries made by you;
  • send out information about the event you are attending;
  • send out Opera Australia direct marketing and newsletters, if you have elected to receive them;
  • compile an anonymous consumer profile about you to enable Opera Australia to better serve you;
  • correspond with you about a competition;
  • send you marketing material;
  • conduct research; and
  • for fundraising purposes.

How is your personal information provided to and used by third parties?

Database

When you book a ticket or donate to Opera Australia through any of Opera Australia’s channels, or give information to Opera Australia for any other purpose, the personal information you provide will be entered into a database.

Our database is a customer relationship management system and is shared by Opera Australia and other Australian arts organisations (Organisations) who use a common customer relationship system known as Tessitura, for the purpose of ticketing and customer relationship management. The Organisations are able to view your name and contact details (address, email, and phone numbers) when those details are given to Opera Australia and entered in the database. This is so that Opera Australia can process your current and future transactions as effectively as possible, and also helps ensure the speed and efficiency of any of your dealings with the Organisations .

When you book tickets, make a donation to Opera Australia, or otherwise provide us with your personal information, you consent to your name and contact details, which are entered on to the database, being disclosed to the Organisations.

The current Organisations are the Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, the Australian Chamber Orchestra, Bell Shakespeare Company, Sydney Opera House and Seymour Theatre Centre.

The Organisations are able to view your name and contact details and this helps ensure the speed and efficiency of any of your dealings with the Organisations. When you book your ticket(s), or otherwise provide us with personal information, you consent to your names and contact details, which are entered on the database, being disclosed to the Organisations for the purposes of ticketing only.

Venues

Opera Australia sells tickets for performances at the Sydney Opera House and Arts Centre Melbourne (Venues). When you purchase a ticket for an event at one of those venues, your personal information may be given to the relevant venue for research purposes. We will also seek your consent to our providing your contact details, and the details of that transaction, to the venue for that event for their use in marketing purposes. Where you have consented to this, the venue will then use that information in accordance with its own privacy policy. In these circumstances, Opera Australia will not be responsible for managing the venue’s use of that information. If you later decide that you do not wish to receive marketing information from a venue, you will need to contact the relevant venue, who will deal with your request in accordance with the terms of its own privacy policy.

When you purchase tickets for an Opera Australia performance at those Venues, you are given the option of agreeing to receive direct marketing from the relevant Venue. Your personal information will be given to those Venues if you agree.

Suppliers

We may need to disclose information to third party contractors and service providers to assist us to operate our business or to provide a service to you (i.e. service providers that assist us to send out our mail/email to customers). If Opera Australia engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations and service providers to agree to comply with our Privacy Statement and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, Opera Australia will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Provision of data to third parties

If Opera Australia provides your personal performance related information to promoters of performing companies, sponsors or other third parties we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Customer Privacy Statement and with strict conditions and applicable laws governing how personal information is to be handled. Information relating to a donation to Opera Australia will not be shared with any third party, including any Organisation, unless otherwise agreed by the donor. 

Opera Australia will not otherwise trade, sell or rent personal information about our customers to or with third parties.

When and how can you opt out or unsubscribe from receiving communications?

You may unsubscribe from electronic communications by logging into the My Account section of this website and editing your email newsletter preferences or by clicking the unsubscribe links included in our email messages. If you unsubscribe from electronic communications, you will still receive transactional email: your confirmation and receipt associated with your ticket purchase or donation to Opera Austraia, if made by the website.

You may also request to opt out of further communication by contacting:

Privacy Officer
Opera Australia
PO Box 291
Strawberry Hills
NSW 2012
Telephone: +61 2 9699 1099
Fax: +61 2 9699 3184
privacy.officer@opera.org.au

If you no longer wish to receive mail by post, please contact the privacy officer listed above.

If you wish to opt-out of our online analytics services, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

If you do not wish to receive any information from Opera Australia by any method, please contact the privacy officer listed above.

We adhere to the Do Not Call Register.

Security of personal information

Opera Australia takes reasonable steps to protect all the personal information it receives. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format retained in accordance with Opera Australia records management policy. Only authorised personnel have access to our customer’s personal information, and work under strict controls and procedures.

Opera Australia's payment system transmits your credit card details directly to its server via industry standard SSL encryption. This means that your data is only visible to our authorised order processing personnel. Your data is encrypted so any unauthorised third party intercepting your data will not be able to make sense of it.

Your browser and internet connection will need to support SSL encryption and Javascript to utilise our online payment system.

If an error appears when purchasing tickets from Opera Australia's site, your internet connection may not support SSL encryption. Please contact Opera Australia Ticketing Services:

Sydney Ticketing Services:
+61 2 9318 8200 / ticketing@opera.org.au

Melbourne Ticketing Services:
+61 3 9685 3700 / melbourne.ticketing@opera.org.au

How can you check and update your personal details and preferences?

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preference at any time.

If you have an online account, you can check and update your details by logging into the My Account [AL13] section of this website.

Alternatively, if you would like to update or delete your personal details, please contact Opera Australia:

Privacy Officer
Opera Australia
PO Box 291
Strawberry Hills
NSW 2012
Telephone: +61 2 9699 1099
Fax: +61 2 9699 3184
privacy.officer@opera.org.au

What are cookies and how does Opera Australia use them?

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser. We use cookies to enhance your experience. When we embed content from sites like YouTube and facebook, third party cookies from these websites may be presented. Similarly, we use Google advertising and associated third-party ad services. These vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your visit to our website.

You can view and manage cookies in your browser, or see how Google uses cookies in advertising. You can use Google’s ad settings to manage the Google ads that you see.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Opera Australia Privacy Statement may change from time to time, particularly when new industry codes are introduced. This statement was last updated in June 2015.

What if I am concerned about a breach of privacy by Opera Australia?

If you have any queries or concerns about the way Opera Australia has collected, stored, used or disclosed your personal information you should write to us as soon as possible and we will conduct a full review. Address your correspondence to:

Privacy Officer
Opera Australia
PO Box 291
Strawberry Hills
NSW 2012
Telephone: +61 2 9699 1099
Fax: +61 2 9699 3184
privacy.officer@opera.org.au