Search
Studio Recitals

Studio Recitals

Joan Sutherland Studio, The Opera Centre, SydneyJune 3 – July 29, 2017
Date
Time
General Admission
Sat 3.6.17
2:30 PM
Buy Tickets
Sat 17.6.17
2:30 PM
Buy Tickets
Sat 29.7.17
2:30 PM
Buy Tickets

Join us in the Joan Sutherland Studio at The Opera Centre for fascinating programs of songs chosen and performed by some of our favourite singers, accompanied by Siro Battaglin and Tahu Matheson.



Program

Natalie Aroyan & José Carbó

Saturday 3 June, 2:30pm

BABAJANIAN Armenian Rhapsody for 2 pianos

Three Armenian folksongs songs, arr. Komidas
'Groong' (The Crane)
'Keler tsoler' (Striding, beaming)
'Shoger Jan' (Dear Shoger)
KHACHATURIAN Waltz from Masquerade
Three Armenian folksongs, arr. Komidas

'Chinar Es' (Tall As the Poplar Tree)
'Karoon A' (Spring)
'Dle Yaman' (Valiant of the Heart)

SPENDIARYAN 'Ay Vart' (Oh Rose)

[interval]

GUASTAVINO 'Las Niñas' from Tres Romances Argentinos
MORES Uno
GARDEL 'Mi Buenos Aires querido'
SOROZÁBAL 'No puede ser' from La Taberna del Puerto
GUASTAVINO 'Muchacho Jujeño' from Tres Romances Argentinos
FILIBERTO Caminito
 GARDEL 'El día que me quieras'
MORES 'En esta tarde gris'
MORES 'Adiós'


Program

Stacey Alleaume, John Longmuir & Agnes Sarkis

Saturday 17 June, 2:30pm

DVORÁK from Písne Milostné (Love Songs), Op. 83
'O, naši lásce nekvete' (Oh, our love does not bloom)
'V tak mnohém srdci mrtvo jest' (Death dwells in so many a heart)
'Kol domu se ted’ potácím' (Now I stumble past the house)
'Já vím, ze v sladke nádejí' (I know that in sweet hope)
'V té sladké moci oči tvych' (In the sweet power of your eyes)
'O duše drahá, jedinká' (O dear matchless soul)
MARTINŮ from ‘Nové slovenské písne’ (New Slovak Songs)
'Povedz ze mi, povedz' (So tell me)
'Mala som já rukávce' (I had a blouse)
KAPRÁLOVÁ Jiskry Z Popele (Sparks from Ashes), Op. 5
DVORÁK from Cigánské Melodie (Gypsy Songs), Op.55
'Kdyz men stará matka' (Songs my mother taught me)
'Struna naladena' (The string is tuned)
'Siroké rukávy a široké gaté' (Wide sleeves)
'Detje kale jestrábu' (Give the hawk a cage)

[interval]

JANÁČEK The Diary of One Who Vanished


Program

Jonathan Abernethy & Anna Dowsley

Saturday 29 July, 2:30pm

SCHUBERT Auf dem Strom D. 943
SCHUMANN ‘Die Blume der Ergebung’ from Drei Gesänge, Op. 83
SCHUMANN ‘Mein schöner Stern’ from Minnespiel, Op. 101
SCHUMANN ‘Aufträge’ from Lieder und Gesänge volume III, Op. 77
WOLF ‘Er ists’
WOLF ‘Der Musikant’
WOLF ‘Verschwiegene Liebe’
SCHUBERT ‘Nachthelle’ Op. 134
SCHUBERT ‘Ständchen’, Op. 135

[interval]

SCHUMANN ‘Die Sennin’ and Meine Rose’ from  Sechs Gedichte und Requiem, Op. 90
SCHUMANN ‘Die Kartenlegerin’ from Drei Gesänge, Op. 31
SCHUBERT ‘Fischerweise’, D. 881
SCHUBERT ‘Nachtstück’, D.672
SCHUBERT ‘Wilkommen und Abschied’, D. 767
WOLF ‘Klinge, Klinge mein Pandero’
WOLF ‘Verborgenheit’
WOLF ‘Der Gärtner’
WOLF ‘Auch kleine Dinge’
WOLF ‘Ich hab’ in Penna’
SCHUMANN ‘Er und Sie’ from Vier Duette, Op. 78
SCHUMANN ‘In der Nacht’ from Spanisches Liederspiel, Op. 74
SCHUMANN ‘Unterm Fenster’ from Vier Duette, Op. 34


3 June, 2:30pm Natalie Aroyan
  José Carbó
   
17 June, 2:30pm John Longmuir
  Agnes Sarkis
  Stacey Alleaume
  Opera Australia Ladies' Chorus
   
29 July, 2:30pm Jonathan Abernethy
  Anna Dowsley
  Opera Australia Gentlemen's Chorus
   
Accompanied by Siro Battaglin (3, 17 June, 29 July)
  Tahu Matheson (3 June)

 


Running time: approximately 110 minutes, including one interval.

Buy TicketsBuy Tickets
View Cart
0 Items
$0.00