Search
The Opera Australia Orchestra during a performance of Andrea Chenier at the Sydney Opera House

Orchestra musicians

The Opera Australia Orchestra is the busiest of all Australian orchestras, giving around 300 performances each year.

See which musicians are playing in the upcoming performances.

Faust

Carmen

Attila



 

FAUST: complete musician list — all performances

First Violin
Huy-Nguyen Bui Associate Concertmaster
Katherine Lukey Deputy Concertmaster
Catalin Ungureanu
Yu Qing Rebecca Irwin
Adrian Keating
Ben Smith°
Kelly Tang°
Tobias Aan
Anna Albert
Belinda Jezek
Yeonhee Kim
Reafen Liu
Michele O'Young
James Steendam

Second Violin
Airena Nakamura
Mark Fitzpatrick*
Virginia Blunt
Marek Kruszynksi
Daniel Rosenbaum
Rachel Westwood
Dominique Gallery
Daniel Lopez
Ursula Luxton
Tracy Wan

Viola
Virginia Comerford
Jacqueline Cronin°
Tara Hougton
Magdalena Kruszynska
Amanda Murphy
Ella Brinch
Greg Ford
Neil Thompson

Cello
Teije Hylkema
Eszter Mikes-Liu*
Andrew Hines
Pierre Emery
Margaret Iddison
Minah Choe
Paul Ghica
Victoria Parkin

Double Bass
Brett Berthold
Andrew Meisel*
Edmund Bastian
Bonita Williams
Robin Brawley
Jennifer Druery

Flute
Lisa Osmialowski^

Piccolo
Diane Berger

Oboe
Matthew Tighe*

Cor Anglais
Jonathan Ryan° ^

Clarinet
Peter Jenkin
John Lewis

Bassoon
Matthew Ockenden*
Gillian Hansen

Horn
Sydney Braunfeld
Bourian Boubbov

Lisa Wynne-Allen
Lee Wadenpfuhl°
Milen Boubbov
Rafael Salgado











 

Trumpet
Craig Ross*
Brian Evans

Trombone
Gregory van der Struik
Brett Favell*
William Farmer
Nigel Crocker

Timpani
Edwin Diefes

Percussion
Shaun Trubiano
Kevin Man*
Allan Watson*

Harp
Jane Rosenson
Isla Biffin

 

Italics Principal
* Associate Principal
^ Guest Principal
† Acting Assistant Principal
° Contract Musician

















 

 

Carmen: complete musician list — all performances

First Violin
Jun Yi Ma Concertmaster and Orchestra Director
Katherine Lukey Deputy Concertmaster
Catalin Ungureanu
Yu Qing Rebecca Irwin
Adrian Keating
Ben Smith
Kelly Tang
Tobias Aan
Anna Albert
Belinda Jezek
Yeonhee Kim
Reafen Liu
Michele O'Young
James Steendam

Second Violin
Airena Nakamura
Mark Fitzpatrick*
Virginia Blunt
Rachel Easton
Marek Kruszynski
Daniel Rosenbaum
Ben Smith
Dominique Gallery
Reafen Liu
Kerry Martin
Jennifer Taylor
Arne Tripolone

Viola
Virginia Comerford
Jacqueline Cronin^
Tara Houghton
Magdalena Kruszynska
Amanda Murphy
Ella Brinch
Beth Condon
Greg Ford
Ken Milton
Karina Schmitz
Neil Thompson
David Wicks

 

Cello
Teije Hylkema
Eszter Mikes-Liu*
Andrew Hines
Pierre Emery
Margaret Iddison
Klara Ausserhuber
Eleanor Betts
Minah Choe
Paul Ghica
Heather Lindsay

Double Bass
Brett Berthold
Andrew Meisel*
Edmund Bastian
Bonita Williams
Josef Bisits
Jennifer Druery

Flute
Elizabeth Pring
Amanda Hollins*
Diane Berger
Nicola Crowe°
Lisa Osmialowski^

Oboe
Conall McClure
Matthew Tighe*
Mark Bruwel
Jonathan Ryan^°

Clarinet
Peter Jenkin
Philip Green*
Richard Rourke
John Lewis

Bassoon
Douglas Eyre
Matthew Ockenden*
Gillian Hansen
Melissa Woodroffe
Alex Farrugia

Horn
Sydney Braunfeld
Bourian Boubbov

Lisa Wynne-Allen
Robert Johnson^°
Lee Wadenpfuhl°
Milen Boubbov
Katy Grisdale

Trumpet
Joshua Clarke
Craig Ross*
Brian Evans
Colin Grisdale°

Trombone
Gregory van der Struik
Brett Favell*
William Farmer
Brett Page
William Kinmont

Timpani
David Clarence
Allan Watson*

Percussion
Shaun Trubiano
Kevin Man*
Joshua Hill
Tim Paillas

Harp
Jane Rosenson
Natalie Wong^

 

Italics Principal
* Associate Principal
^ Guest Principal
† Acting Assistant Principal
° Contract Musician

 

 

Attila: complete musician list — all performances 

First Violin
Jun Yi Ma Concertmaster and Orchestra Director
Katherine Lukey Deputy Concertmaster
Catalin Ungureanu
Tony Gault

Yu Qing Rebecca Irwin
Rachel Easton
Adrian Keating
Ben Smith
Kelly Tang
Belinda Jezek
Yeonhee Kim
Reafen Liu
James Steendam

Second Violin
Airena Nakamura
Mark Fitzpatrick*
Virginia Blunt
Marek Kruszynksi
Daniel Rosenbaum
Rachel Westwood
Tobias Aan
Julia Broom
Kerry Martin
Stephanie Zarka

Viola
Virginia Comerford
Jacqueline Cronin° ^
Tara Hougton
Magdalena Kruszynska
Amanda Murphy
Ella Brinch
Charlotte Fetherston

Cello
Teije Hylkema
Eszter Mikes-Liu*
Andrew Hines†
Pierre Emery
Margaret Iddison
Victoria Parkin
Thomas Rann






 

Double Bass
Brett Berthold
Andrew Meisel*
Edmund Bastian
Bonita Williams
Josef Bisits

Flute
Amanda Hollins*

Piccolo
Diane Berger

Oboe
Conall McClure

Cor Anglais
Jonathan Ryan° ^

Clarinet
Peter Jenkin
John Lewis

Bassoon
Matthew Ockenden*
Gillian Hansen

Horn
Robert Johnson° ^
Bourian Boubbov
Lisa Wynne-Allen
Lee Wadenpfuhl°
Rafael Salgado

 






 

 


 

 


 
Trumpet
Joshua Clarke
Colin Grisdale

Trombone
Gregory van der Struik
Brett Favell*
William Farmer

Bass Trombone
Brett Page

Cimbasso
Edwin Diefes

Timpani
David Clarence

Percussion
Shaun Trubiano
Allan Watson*
Shanie Klas

Harp
Jane Rosenson

Offstage Banda
Brian Evans
Bruce Hellmers
Daniel Henderson
Chris Perrin

 

Italics Principal
* Associate Principal
^ Guest Principal
† Acting Assistant Principal
° Contract Musician